Select region

Cookie and privacy policy

This privacy policy describes how Asseco Denmark (“we”) handle your personal data. This privacy policy is applicable for the data you provide to us, and/or the data which we collect in a customer relation, supplier relation or any other collaboration, as a user of our services or by browsing our website.

We strive to comply with the highest standards of management, communication and transparency. The foundation of our business relies on compliance with the applicable laws and regulations on privacy and personal data protection. We particularly value the respect of privacy of the Users visiting our websites.

You can read more about how we specifically handle your data below.

 

Data Controller

Data controller Asseco Denmark is the data controller for handling personal data. Asseco Denmark can be contacted at: [email protected]

Kronprinsessegade 54, 5. – 1206, København K

VAT.: 25 64 57 74

 

Processing of personal data, storage and purpose.

We process data for various purposes.

 

Clients:

When we engage in a collaboration with a client, or when preparing an offer to a potential client, we process various personal data in order to deliver products and services in accordance with the agreement, cf. General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), article 6, paragraph 1 (b, c, f).

The data is stored as long as the agreement determines, and hereinafter additional 5 years, cf. the accounting act. In case of debt collection or legal involvement, the data is stored up to 10 years. Should an agreement not be established, the data will be stored up to 6 months, unless otherwise agreed.

 

Collaborative partnerships:

I relation to collaborative partnerships we process various personal data, e.g., name, e-mail, position, phone number. The data is processed with the purpose of entering and maintaining a collaborative partnership.

The data is processed in accordance with GDPR, article 6, paragraph 1 (b, c, f), and the data is stored up to 2 years after the collaboration is terminated. Should initial discussions not result in a collaborative partnership, the data will be stored up to 6 months, unless otherwise agreed.

 

Newsletter subscriptions:

When signing up for a newsletter on our website, we collect your name and e-mail. The data is collected with the purpose of sending our newsletter. The data is collected based on your consent, cf. GDPR, article 6, paragraph 1 (a). Your consent can be withdrawn at any time.

The data is stored until we no longer have your consent, or your consent has not been utilized in more than 2 years; hereinafter your data is stored in additional 2 years for documentation purposes.

 

Website:

We can process regular personal data in relation to your visit on our website. Personal data is collected via cookies and similar technologies, or if you use the links on our website for social media.

In some cases, we share the role as data controller with third parties, who places cookies on our website. This means, that we cannot be held responsible for their use of personal data, but solely for the fact that we hold a basis of processing data for collection and processing.

You can read more about how we use cookies and potential other data processors in our cookie declaration at the bottom of this page.

The processing of personal data happens to target marketing, enhance the user experience as well as to improve our products.

The processing of data is based on your explicit consent, or in some cases, the processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, cf. General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), article 6, paragraph 1 (a,f).

Your consent can be withdrawn at any time by sending an email to [email protected], or by changing your consent at the bottom of this page.

The data is stored until we no longer have your consent, or your consent has not been utilized in more than 2 years; hereinafter your data is stored in additional 2 years for documentation purposes.

 

Recruiting:

In connection with recruiting or if using our job database, we process personal data. The data we process includes you name, address, phone number and email, as well as potential photo from CV. The data is processed based on your consent, cf. GDPR article 6, paragraph 1 (a).

The data is stored until the position has been filled or the applicant has passed a potential offer. For unsolicited applications we store the data for 6 months, unless the applicant has agreed to further period.

Your consent can be withdrawn at any time by sending an email to [email protected], or by changing your consent at the bottom of this page.

 

Recipients or categories of recipients:

We will only forward personal data if it is necessary for us to fulfill an agreement with you, or if it follows other legislation.

We utilize various data processors to process data on our behalf, and to make sure that the necessary data processing agreements has been established. As a general rule, we do not transfer data outside of the EU, however, would this happen, it will happen solely under observation of the regulation in the GDPR.

 

The right to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing and objection

You can read about your right to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing and objection below. If you want to make use of your rights, you must contact us.

 

The right to rectification

You have the right to have incorrect information about you corrected. Further, you have the right to supplement your data with further data, if this will make your personal data more complete or updated.

 

The right to erasure

In some cases, you have the right to have your personal data deleted prior to our regular time for erasure.

 

The right to restriction of processing

In some cases, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. If you hold the right to restriction of processing, we are only allowed to process the data with your consent - except for storing of data – or if legal requirements can be established, applied, or defended, or to protect a person or substantial public interests.

 

The right to object

In some cases, you have the right to object against our legal processing of your personal data. You can also object to the processing of your data in direct marketing.

You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency’s guide on the data subjects’ rights, which you can find on www.datatilsynet.dk

 

Lodging a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency

You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency, if you consider that your rights have been infringed as a result of the processing of your personal data in non-compliance with the GDPR. You will find the contact information of the Danish Data Protection Agency on www.datatilsynet.dk

 

Cookie Files

Asseco websites use the so-called cookies or other technologies featuring functions similar or equivalent to cookies, i.e., information stored on the end device of Users visiting Websites. Cookies are automatically downloaded and used by websites at each connection with the User’s end device.

Websites use cookies in order to:

  • provide services;
  • adapt the contents of websites to the User’s end device, store individual settings of the User and to optimize the use of websites;
  • improve safety by controlling violations in the process of using websites;
  • obtain collective, anonymous statistics to improve the functionality of websites;
  • maintain User’s session (this refers to websites with user log on option) so the User does not have to re-log with his/her login and password on each website;
  • enable the use of basic functionalities of websites (e.g., storing visited sites in order to reinstate them at User’s demand);
  • for advertising and marketing purposes to adapt the advertising content displayed on Asseco websites and on other websites to User’s preferences.

NOTE: cookie files do not enable User’s identity identification in any way, do not process personal data, or do not make any changes in configuration of the User’s end device or software installed on this device.

As a part of Asseco websites, we use the following types of cookie files:

  • session cookie files (temporary) – stored on the User’s device only when websites are used, i.e. until logging off, closing a website or closing browser used by the User,
  • permanent cookie files – these remain at the User’s device until their life cycle ends (operating time parameterized for a cookie), or until removed by the User.

To easily manage cookies, select your preferred browser and follow the instructions:

Failure to change the settings in the scope of cookies means that these will be installed on the User’s end device, and, thus, the Asseco Capital Group will store information on User’s end device and obtain access to it.

 

Accessibility of websites

Asseco websites can include links to other units’ webpages. Asseco Denmark has no influence on such units’ privacy policies and cannot be held responsible for such policies.